MAP OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF FISH SPECIES
BELONGING TO THE SALMONID FAMILY (SALMONIDAE)
OF THE SALMONID ORDER (SALMONIFORMES)

based on data from the “Atlas of Freshwater Fish Species in Russia”, Volume 1, “Nauka”, 2003

Classification

Sharp-nose lenok Brachymystax lenok (Pallas, 1773) / Blunt-nose lenok Brachymystax tumensis (Mori, 1930)
Siberian taimen Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773)
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792)
Coho or silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792)
Cherry salmon Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856)
Sockeye or red salmon Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792)
Chinook or king salmon Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Sakhalin taimen Parahucho реггуi (Brevoort, 1856)
Rainbow trout Parasalmo mykiss (Walbaum, 1792)
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brown trout and sea trout Salmo trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Boganid char Salvelinus boganidae (Berg, 1926)
Czersky char Salvelinus czerskii (Drajagin, 1932)
Dryagin's char Salvelinus drjagini (Logaschev, 1940)
Yakutian char Salvelinus jacuticus (Borisov, 1932)
Palia char Salvelinus lepechini (Gmelin, 1788)
Neiva or red char Salvelinus neiva (Taranetz, 1933)
Taimyr char Salvelinus taimyricus (Michin, 1949)
Taranetz's char Salvelinus taranetzi (Kaganowsky, 1955)
Essey char Salvelinus tolmachoffi (Berg, 1926)
Smallmouth char Salvelinus elgyticus (Viktorovsky et Glubokovsky, 1981)
White-spotted char Salvelinus leucornaenis (Pallas, 1814)
Dolly Varden char Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792)
White char Salvelinus albus (Glubokovsky, 1977)
Longhead char Salvelinus kronocius (Viktorovsky, 1978)
Levanidov's char or yellowmouth char Salvelinus levanidovi (Chereshnev, Skopetz et Gudkov, 1989)
Nosy char or Schmidt’s char Salvelinus schmidti (Viktorovsky, 1978)
Longfin char Salvethymus svetovidovi (Chereshnev et Scopetz, 1990)
Least cisco Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arctic cisco Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776)
Chadary hitefish Coregonus chadary (Dybowski, 1862)
Bering cisco Coregonus laurettae (Bean, 1882)
Common whitefish Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Muksun Coregonus muksun (Pallas, 1814)
Broad cisco Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776)
Peled Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789)
Siberian least cisco Coregonus sardinella (Valenciennes, 1848)
Tugun Coregonus tugun (Pallas, 1814)
Ussuri or Amur whitefish Coregonus ussuriensis (Berg, 1906)
Pigmy whitefish Prosopium coulteri (Eigenmann et Eigenmann, 1892)
Round whitefish Prosopium cylindraceum (Pallas, 1784)
Inconnu (sheefish) Stenodus leucichthys (Giildenstadt, 1772)
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776)
Mongolian grayling Thymallus brevirostris (Kessler, 1879)
European grayling Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus,1758)
Kamchatka steelhead salmon Parasalmo penshinensis (Pallas, 1814)